Theft by Deception in Lincoln, NE: What You Need to Know
[…] Whether you’re a business owner, service provider, or someone navigating a complex financial dispute, understanding the risks, legal definitions, and strategies around theft by deception is essential. This comprehensive guide is built for Lincoln residents who want clarity-not confusion-about what’s at stake and what their rights are.

    What Is Theft by Deception Under Nebraska Law?

    Theft by deception occurs when someone obtains money, property, or services by intentionally misleading or lying to another person. Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-512 defines theft by deception as:

    “Obtaining property of another by intentionally creating or reinforcing a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind.”

    This includes situations like:

    • Lying about your identity to access someone else’s funds
    • Misrepresenting the value of a product or service
    • Accepting payment for services never intended to be performed
    • Using forged or altered documents for financial gain